Rural Community Transport

South Westmeath Rural Transport Association provides a return bus service from Drum/Clonown to Athlone every Friday. The service is operated by Willie Moore. This is a very important service and we encourage people to avail of it. For further information please phone WRCTA on 090 6448670 or Willie Moore on 086 2620519. E-mail swrta@eircom.net

Return Fare: €4
OAPs: free
Children under 7: free
Students: €2

Route 24 - Drum/Clonown-Athlone
Pick-up Time
Return Time
Drum Church
10.00am
2.45pm
Newtown Cross
10.05am
2.40pm
Ardkeenan
10.10am
2.30pm
Thomastown
10.15am
2.20pm
Clonark
10.20am
2.15pm
Cornafulla
10.25am
2.10pm
Drumlosh
10.30am
2.05pm
Curraghnaboll
10.35am
2.00pm
Oldtown
10.40am
1.55pm
Clonown
10.45am
1.50pm
Carricknaughton
10.50am
1.45pm
Doogue
10.55am
1.40pm
Golden Island Shopping Centre
11.05am
1.30pm